?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hello!

I'm kat, and I'm just started RPing as Light a few days ago because that crazy bastard lovely young man hijacked my mind and muse, and I was left with, more or less, no choice. xD (This involved cramming 60 chapters of Death Note in a relatively short time-span, since I had never read DN beforehand.)

I'm still a bit unfamiliar with playing as him and I've come to ask for help!

You see, my Light (gilded_dawn in enlevement ) is from chapter 17,  and well, we have a post-death Misora Naomi (not to mention a Misa, Yagami Sachiko, Ryuuk, and a B; everyone but B is from a later time than Light), and she adressed him as Kira, and I/my Light!muse have no freaking clue how to reply to her. (The only options he can come up with are ones that wouldn't work...)

(Light is already frustrated at the fact that his Death Note is of no use in Enlev, that his mother doesn't understand  that they're from different times, and that a girl is constantly proclaiming her love for him, and also doesn't understand that they're from different times.)
He's doing a good job of playing nice for the moment in order to gain people's trust, learn about the situation, etc., but I have no clue what to do with him in this situation.
I'm also not sure I'm playing him correctly, and I'm hoping that someone could give me some advice.


Any and all help would be greatly appreciated. ♥

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
acidrica
Oct. 10th, 2008 04:44 am (UTC)
I don't actually play Light (well, not one that acts like him, anyway), but:

Deny everything, but don't outright accuse her of lying. Fake surprise/confusion, and be all 'lol, kira wut?' Don't even act like you know her, but if an L shows up, don't act like you know him either. If he's going to pretend not to know her, then he should pick a time that he supposedly came from and stick to it. Don't have him act like he knows L if/when he shows up if he already told Naomi that he doesn't know her. Cause, ya know, they work together and L would catch that like....really quick. So, that sets it up so if worse comes to worse he can act like he's from a time before he was Kira (not that he'd admit to being Kira unless it got bad like it did at the end of the series, but yeah....).

Also, remember that Light generally tries to come off as humble and unassuming. Just because he's a stuck-up douche doesn't mean he appears that way. People like him, but you have to be able to play him out as a likable person and stuff. And at least try to make sure Ryuk won't spill the beans.

Uh, that's all the Light-advice I have. Just remember that I don't actually play him OU. D8 *looks to other members* Did I forget anything/mess anything up? >>
dragnclaw
Oct. 10th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for your advice! (I didn't really expect anyone to reply so quickly.)

Hmmm...it'll be difficult to pick a time that would seem believable since he's already made it known that he was studying for that entrance exam for college...I'll have to figure out a way to work around that. But basically, just stick to the 'innocent-I-have-absolutely-no-clue-what-you're-talking-about;I'm a nice guy' gig and still manage to manipulate everyone as necessary, right?
Ryuuk might be a problem, but Light will deal with him soon.

That's fine! And once again, thank you so much for your advice, it is really helpful! ♥
subversive
Oct. 10th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
Sorry, sort of butting in here, BUT the timeline thing might be as much of an issue as you think! I mean, Light did say in one of the comments that the college entrance exam "[i]s actually one of the tests I was studying for," and if you play off that ONE OF aspect and maybe try explaining it as possibly him wanting to be really, really prepared because it's so important and getting started way ahead of time...? With how freaking studious he is, it wouldn't surprise me if he had been, anyway, so uh...

... I dunno, it's a thought? D| AND WILL REPLY TO THE POST AT LARGE IN A SECOND, I SWEAR.
acidrica
Oct. 10th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
He's been studying for that test since he was five. Trufax. 8|
dragnclaw
Oct. 12th, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
It's a good thought, and is working out so far, thank you! : D
subversive
Oct. 13th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
Y-yay. |D You're welcome!
acidrica
Oct. 10th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
I have no life, which means I stalk my friends page like woah. 8D

Pretty much, but it's hard as hell. Light's all genius like and all. BUT you have an advantage! You can read what's going on everywhere. =3

But don't like, have him come to the right conclusions with stuff for no reason. I mean more like you can take your time and look at how things connect and make the judgement of whether or not Light would have caught it.

Yer welcome! ^.^
dragnclaw
Oct. 12th, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
xD I have no life either, but my friends page is kind of boring, sooo...

Yup. Thank goodness for small advantages.
Of course not; but there will be little that Light will miss, sadly.

subversive
Oct. 10th, 2008 07:35 am (UTC)
Right then. HI, KAT and welcome to mr_raito! Thank you for injecting some life in here, by the way; it's been a bit, erm... not exactly active, not that I've really been helping matters, but ANYWAY, it's nice to meet you and it's always awesome to see people taking an interest in Light, so... so... well, yeah, that was pretty much all the introductory stuff I could think of. Um. Anyway.

... Acid actually pretty much covered all of it. I mean, the main thing you need to worry about, I think, is picking a point in time he can claim he's from that remains consistent with what you've stated previously and cling to that consistency for as long as possible while utilizing whatever resources are available (i.e., Ryuk and Misa) to fill in all the gaps. ... Then again, you probably already knew this. Redundant comment is redundant.

Just... yeah, keep him in that whole innocent, straight-laced, nice guy mode thing for now and let Misora be the first one to snap. Act concerned, offer support of some kind, and deny, deny, deny all while discrediting her in whatever way you possibly can. Subtle comments about her mental health... I suppose that wouldn't work quite so well with anyone who really knows her around, and it's entirely possible you're just plain screwed if L's picked up because if he's given the dates of her meeting with Light at HQ and details and whatnot, it's very, very, very likely he'll the connect the dots and undo everything you've already accomplished, but then there's always the option of trying to discredit him, too.

I don't know. D| That's really quite a pickle you've gotten yourself into there. Your Light does look good from what I've seen, though? And, oh! Maybe try talking to the Naomi-mun and seeing what s/he thinks? I mean, it'd suck for Light to be unveiled this damn quickly, so... so yeah. D: Maybe?

Um, I hope that helped somehow and apologize profusely if it didn't. Feel free to ask clarifying questions and whatnot; I never turn down an opportunity to TL;DR all over the damn place. D|
dragnclaw
Oct. 12th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks for welcoming me! Haha, I didn't really have a choice about RPing Light, he kind of just took over. But it'll be an interesting experience.

I/Light have decided to just pretend that he has no clue what's going on and act like a completely innocent person. (Of course, he's also an idiot when it concerns obvious things, and because of that tends to put his cover in danger, but that's another story.)

Weeeell, if L gets picked up, and depending from which time he gets picked up from, you may see another panicky post from me here. xDD Or not, depending on how Light takes it.

Well, I've asked Naomi-mun for her sn, but so far she hasn't replied, so we'll see what happens...

Oh, you've definitely helped, thank you! ♥ xD And that's no problem. Having an lengthy, detailed conversation about a subject is always fun.
subversive
Oct. 13th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
You're welcome again! |D;; And yeah, he... yeah. Totally understand there. ._.;; HE'S WORTH IT, THOUGH.

Good luck with that, then! Here's hoping the ruse holds up for awhile. ♥ Suspicion bad and all that.

Hmm. I'll keep an eye out!

Maybe she's just busy? I'm sure she'll reply eventually.

And, once more, you're very welcome. I'm glad my tendency to ramble at length about nothing in particular is appreciated.
dragnclaw
Oct. 15th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
♥ I HOPE SO.

Thanks, but with what's going on in the RP right now, Light is the least of their problems. >D MUAHAHAHA!

Strikeout? What strikeout?
xD

Alright!

Oh, she replied, and immediately asked what date Light was from. Now I have to go look up which year she committed suicide on (I know it was New Years of some year), and then take it a few weeks back.

Rambling is epic win. Don't forget that. ♥ (I tend to do the same thing. xDD)
subversive
Oct. 19th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
L-late response is incredibly late. D| UM, SO THEN LIKE... UH, yes. You're welcome, yay for opportunities for evil, and yes, the strike does not exist.

In case you don't know the date already, btw, it's 2004. January 1, obviously. Light picked up the notebook sometime in November, by the way, so then... uh, yeah, would be easier to help if I had my copy of HTR13 with me but I don't, so... THEN AGAIN, you probably got everything figured out within the time it took me to reply, so it probably isn't an issue...?

And I'll try not to. |D;;; ♥ (Yaay, I'm not alone.)
dragnclaw
Oct. 26th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
...and my response is even more late. ;______________; I'M SO SORRY, I GOT EATEN BY REAL LIFE. Please don't hold it against me.

Your information helped, and so did the internet, and I figured out when he said he'd be from, so it's all good. Thanks. ,3

♥ (xD No, not at all.)
subversive
Oct. 26th, 2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
XD No worries! Life happens~

Awesometastic. Hope that all works out for you, and you're very welcome!
dragnclaw
Oct. 26th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
xD Yaaay.

Yeah, it's working out so far, more or less. ♥

...Hm. It'd be nice if this place had more activity. Other than advice for certain situations, what kind of Light-related stuff is allowed to be posted here?
subversive
Oct. 26th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear it. |D

And, uhhhhh... pretty much anything Light-related. I honestly don't care all that much as long as people don't start spamming the community with icons or something. I'd say the general sort of preference runs more towards discussion-oriented questions, but any kind of informational whatever-crap that might be brought up that could somehow help in some obscure way is totally cool, too.

REALLY, I'm not that picky. |D; Uh. Did that answer your question?
dragnclaw
Oct. 27th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
All right. If I come up with anything intelligent/interesting and Light-related, I'll be sure to post here.

Yup, that answered my question, thank you! : D
subversive
Oct. 27th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
Yaaaaaay, thank you. 8D;; The lack of activity here bothers me sometimes, but then again, I think the other similarly themed communities are in the same kinda situation, so... well, anyway.

You're welcome. |D
dragnclaw
Oct. 27th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
You're welcome! I like this comm, which is why it makes me kind of sad to see it empty.
School/work seems to suck the life out of comms. D:

subversive
Oct. 27th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
I actually kind of think the lack of activity might be something to do with the kind of mun personality that Light seems to attract, but that... could just be me. |D;; Um, but yes, more activity good. Curse school, work, and other responsibilities. ._.

♥ |D;
dragnclaw
Oct. 29th, 2008 04:19 am (UTC)
xD You could be onto something with the whole 'Light-mun' personality thing. <_< Or it could be just me, or just you. xD ...Maybe that could be a post topic. *shrug*
subversive
Oct. 29th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
Maybe it could! |D;
nightfireblaze
Oct. 10th, 2008 10:59 am (UTC)
When I just got my Light a while ago, the first thing that happened was that Near, L and Matt, Soichiro, and Mello all accused him of being Kira, but my Light is from the Yotsuba arc, so my experience isn't exactly the same situation.

But as been said, just deny everything and act innocent. Being innocent has helped my Light avoid Naomi kicking his ass as soon as she saw him, heh, so as long as you have a convicible argument and you can stick to it, then things should be fine.
dragnclaw
Oct. 12th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)
All right, will do! Thanks! : D
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Light~
mr_raito
Mr. Raito: A Support Community for Light RPers

Latest Month

December 2009
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones